(最新更新日期:2019年6月14日) 

我们尊重并保护用户隐私,在您使用平台服务时,我们恪守如下原则,保护您的个人信息

Bestquotetravelinsurance.ca是由BestQuote Travel Insurance Agency(Select First金融服务公司)的业务部门(“ BestQuote”,“ Select First”,“we”,“our”或“us”)运营的在线服务。 本隐私政策描述了BestQuote如何以及为何收集,使用,保留和披露来自我们的现有客户或潜在客户的信息,并符合加拿大《个人信息保护和电子文档法》(PIPEDA)的要求以及通用数据的原则 欧盟(EU)保护条例。 “客户customer”是指访问我们网站的任何网站访问者; 被推荐到我们网站的任何人; 通过网站或通过电话购买了保单的任何人; 我们出于任何原因接触到任何个人身份信息的任何人。

所有客户信息均视为机密并受到保护。 本隐私政策描述了您访问,限制使用和披露以及解决与您的个人信息有关的纠纷的选项。

同意收集您的个人信息

在某些情况下,我们可能需要您的同意才能处理有关您的某些类别的信息。 我们深信信息透明度的价值,并在您进入我们的网站,完成报价请求以及完成购买交易时征求您的同意。 您不必征得您的同意,您可以随时撤回同意。 但是,如果您不同意或撤回您的同意,这可能会影响我们提供您希望获得的保险的能力,并可能阻止我们进一步为您提供帮助。

We gather and store data about online usage on a collective basis, such as the the number of visitors that visit our website and the pages that they view, not what pages were viewed by each individual. To do this we use log files and tracking technologies including hashed identifiers derived from email addresses for the purposes of cross-device tracking for targeted advertising. As is true of most websites, we gather certain types of information automatically. This information includes the internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, policy wordings, etc.), operating system, date/time stamp, and referring IP address of our visitors through a site-reporting tool that runs on our servers and uses ‘cookies’. Cookies are small bits of information stored on your computer’s hard drive. The only personal information cookies can contain, is that which the website visitor supplies, and cookies can not read data from your computer’s hard drive. Website visitors can set their internet browsers to block the use of cookies but if you choose to do so, some areas of our website may not function as designed. This information is used to aid site administration, to gather demographic information about our website user base as a whole, and improve user experience.

Specifically, we use Google Analytics to track website visits, and to optimize our advertising on Google Adwords. We also use Facebook Pixel and AdRoll to track our users' website usage to improve user experience on our site and to optimize any advertising on Facebook. If you would like to opt out of this tracking activity, please click here to disable Google Analytics tracking and/or click here to disable Facebook tracking while you visit our site. To learn more about how your information is collected stored and used by Google Analytics, Facebook and/or AdRoll, please visit their privacy policies here: Google Privacy Policy and/or Facebook Privacy Policy, and/or AdRoll Privacy Policy.  The AdRoll Privacy Policy has a great wealth of information regarding opting out of targeted advertising while using this site, or other sites, and is a very transparent online advertising service that uses industry best practices to protect website user information, so we ask you to view their privacy policy in conjunction with our own. 

我们还将Jivosite.com 用于我们的客户聊天窗口,这也需要使用cookie才能正常运行。 我们的网站还使用它自己的“ cookies”来保存您的报价信息,因此您不必在每次访问我们的网站时都重新输入它,以使我们知道您是否回答了医疗问卷,请完成其中的一个步骤购买保单时的“结帐”流程,以识别您为我们的其中一个签约经纪人/关联代理公司的客户,或者让我们知道您已经同意使用Cookie!

BestQuote may ask you to provide your personal data if you would like to take advantage of its products or services. For example, to obtain an instant quote of the insurance policies that we are licensed to distribute to Canadians and visitors to Canada, we ask you to provide an email address so that we can send an email to you with a link back to your quote for future reference purposes and for us to make it easier for you to communicate directly with us about those policy options. If you want to opt-out of receiving relevant email correspondence, you are not required to provide your email address. We will also ask to collect your personal information such as your name and address when you are choosing to obtain coverage. The way insurance works means that your information may be shared with, and used by, a number of third parties in the insurance sector for example, insurers, agents or brokers, reinsurers, loss adjusters, sub-contractors, regulators, law enforcement agencies, fraud and crime prevention and detection agencies and compulsory insurance databases. We will only disclose your personal information in connection with the insurance cover that we provide and to the extent required or permitted by law.

我们的法律义务

对于英国或EA居民:

通用数据保护条例 https://ico.org.uk/ https://ico.org.uk/

我们处理您的个人信息是因为履行与您的合同所必需的 - 您的保险单。 我们还出于某些合法的商业目的处理个人信息,除了上述目的之外,还包括以下一些或全部:

  • 使我们能够增强,修改,个性化或以其他方式改善我们的服务和通信,从而为您,我们的客户带来利益
  • 管理保险费
  • 管理保险索赔
  • 识别并防止欺诈
  • 增强我们的网络和信息系统的安全性
  • 为了更好地了解用户如何与我们的网站的互动
  •  确定促销活动和广告的有效性

每当我们出于这些目的处理数据时,我们将确保我们始终高度重视您的个人数据权利并考虑到这些权利。 如果您愿意,您有权反对此处理,请发送电子邮件至[email protected]。 请记住,如果您反对,这可能会影响我们继续为您服务。

Bestquotetravelinsurance.ca may be required by law to disclose customer’s personal information but unless mandated to do so, bestquotetravelinsurance.ca will never disclose any customer’s personal information with any other outside person, company association or organization except as outlined below in order to perform the natural course of our business – collecting a customer’s personal information and relaying that information to an insurance company of their choice in order to obtain insurance coverage.

Suppliers and service providers such as data processors or website service providers are only given customers’ personal information necessary to perform their services.  These organizations and their employees are also required to follow our privacy policy in relation to customers’ personal information. They are contractually bound to only use customers’ personal information in order to supply their services or products to us.

In the event that you have been referred to our site by an Affiliate that has signed a Referral Arrangement Agreement before making the referral to you, that Affiliate will be able to confirm only the email address you use on our site for quoting purposes. We have allowed licensed financial advisors to become Affiliates to refer their clients to our site in order to help them with their travel insurance and it is necessary to properly track who has made the referral for the purposes of calculating and paying any referral fees when appropriate.

收集个人信息

When practical, we will collect the required information directly from you, or from your authorized representative(s). In general, we will use only fair and lawful means to collect data from you that will be used to resolve questions/inquiries, provide accurate quotes and to have policies issued to you.  Specifically, we collect, track and use the following information:

For inquiries and questions we will collect your name, email address and any comments/questions. For a quote we will collect date(s) of birth for each traveller, dates of travel, destination, trip type, province of residence, coverage limits, trip deposit date and email address. For purchasing a policy we will also collect name(s) of travellers, mailing address, telephone number(s), tour operator and credit card information. Credit card information is encrypted and stored on our servers only temporarily until processed (when you are purchasing a policy administered by an insurance company directly or a third party administrator) over a secure payment connection provided by the insurance company/administrator. When Select First Financial Services Inc. and/or BestQuote Travel Insurance Agency act as the policy administrator (clearly identified at the top of the policy wording and in the name of the policy) we use a secure third party encrypted web service to safeguard credit card information and avoid storage issues. We do treat your personal information with the highest regard, and have developed a secure web environment to safeguard your information. Please view our Security Statement for details.

Please note that our website contains links to other websites for your convenience. When ‘clicking’ away from our site, BestQuote is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other websites that are linked to or from our site. If you have navigated away from our site, please view the privacy policy of the site you are visiting to ensure your privacy is being safeguarded in an appropriate manner.  

您同意:

This privacy policy forms part of our Terms of Use, which outlines proper conduct for visitors to our website. Our Terms of Use is an contract of service agreement, whereby any personal information provided to us is regarded as an act of consent, agreeing to the Terms of Use contained on our website. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use herein contained, please do not provide us with any personal information.

We collect, store, use and share the information you provide us with your full consent to do so for the purposes herein described. Your full consent is expressed verbally or electronically by you in the course of using our website or by your authorized representative(s), such as your licensed insurance agent, travel agent or financial services advisor. If you choose to do so, you may contact us to to be provided with various consent options on what type of information we can use for which purposes (emails, reminder notices, renewal notices, etc.) with an ‘opt out’ option for each.

个人信息的使用

In addition to those uses described above, Customers' personal information may be collect, stored and used for the following purposes: 

  • 确定保险费;
  • 了解客户需求并评估所提供保险产品的适用性;
  • 评估客户可保性;
  • 管理所有交易,例如报价请求,付款和保单交付;
  • 为您提供协助和客户服务;
  • 识别和降低包括欺诈在内的潜在风险或损失;
  • 进行客户研究;
  • 履行我们的法律和法规义务。

个人信息的有限披露

我们仅将客户的个人信息披露给我们的许可代表,员工,董事和管理人员;以及我们合作的旅行保险供应商和服务提供商。我们不会出于任何目的出售,共享,交易或将您的任何个人信息提供给他人。

信息保障

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect the customer information we collect.
Unauthorized access or use of personal information is prevented through the technological use of dual verification passwords, encryptions, firewalls and anti-virus software. Personal information provided to our website is encrypted using extended validation Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. To support this technology, your internet browser must be SSL-capable. If safeguarding your information is a high concern, please verify that your internet browser is SSL-capable. An SSL-capable browser will activate SSL encryption automatically whenever you begin the application process on our website. 

Please view our complete Security Statement for additional details. 

信息保留

We only keep customer information in our records for as long as it is needed for the identified purposes. Information that is no longer required will be destroyed, erased or made anonymous.

个人访问

You are entitled to access the personal information which we have gathered about you. You may request corrections or deletions of that information. In order to do so, please direct your request to [email protected] or send us a written request to:

Bob Hornal 鲍勃·霍纳尔
Data Protection Officer
BestQuote Travel Insurance Agency
280 - 2735 East Hastings Street
Vancouver, B.C. Canada
V5K1Z8

(以上各项隐私政策仅供参考,具体以英文条款为准)